The Answer Share › Press kit

Press kit · October 2026

The Answer Share press kit

October 2026 edition Published October 12, 2026 Next edition November 16, 2026 Updated monthly

Summary

The Answer Share is First Mind AI's monthly study of which personal injury law firms AI assistants recommend. For the October 2026 edition, we asked ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Mode the same 10 questions an injured person asks, in 15 of the largest U.S. legal advertising markets, and recorded 600 answers. Edelman & Thompson in Kansas City had the highest answer share, named in 22 of 40 answers. 10 well-known firms, including Jim Adler & Associates in Dallas, were named in none of their market's answers.

Key findings

  1. Edelman & Thompson in Kansas City holds the highest answer share in the study, named in 22 of 40 answers (55%).
  2. Farah & Farah is the #1 firm in three Florida markets: Jacksonville (52.5%), Orlando (42.5%) and Tampa (37.5%).
  3. The platforms disagree. In 11 of 15 markets the #1 firm was named on all four platforms. In Orlando, Tampa, Las Vegas and West Palm Beach, ChatGPT never named the firm ranked #1.
  4. Perplexity named roughly twice as many firms per answer as ChatGPT across the same 150 questions, which makes ChatGPT the hardest of the four to get named on.
  5. Ten well-known firms were named in none of their market’s 40 answers, including Jim Adler & Associates, Witherite Law Group and Loncar Lyon Jenkins in Dallas and Gordon & Partners in West Palm Beach.
  6. Advertising does not decide answer share. John Foy & Associates leads Atlanta and Lerner & Rowe is second in Phoenix, while Jim Adler and Sweet James, two of the biggest advertisers measured, were not named once.

The #1 firm in each market

Market#1 firmAnswer share
Kansas City, MOEdelman & Thompson55% (22/40)
Jacksonville, FLFarah & Farah52.5% (21/40)
Philadelphia, PAKline & Specter52.5% (21/40)
Phoenix, AZPhillips Law Group45% (18/40)
Chicago, ILClifford Law Offices45% (18/40)
Las Vegas, NVClaggett & Sykes42.5% (17/40)
Houston, TXZehl & Associates42.5% (17/40)
Orlando, FLFarah & Farah42.5% (17/40)
San Antonio, TXCarabin Shaw40% (16/40)
St. Louis, MOSchultz & Myers37.5% (15/40)
Tampa, FLFarah & Farah37.5% (15/40)
Atlanta, GAJohn Foy & Associates37.5% (15/40)
Miami, FLGoldberg & Rosen32.5% (13/40)
Dallas, TXHamilton Wingo30% (12/40)
West Palm Beach, FLShiner Law Group27.5% (11/40)

Image

The Answer Share, October 2026: headline figures

Free to use with credit to First Mind AI.

How to cite

First Mind AI, The Answer Share: Personal Injury, October 2026 edition. https://firstmindai.com/answer-share/

Data: October 2026 CSV, licensed CC BY 4.0. Method: methodology. Corrections: log.

Contact

Adam Brillhart, founder of First Mind AI and host of The PI Playbook. adam@firstmindai.com. Adam can walk through any market in the study, and the next edition publishes November 16, 2026.